Data privacy statement

Data Forwarding Statement

I hereby allow Activ Color Ltd. (1118 Budapest, Maléter Pál utca 2. A/1., IV/3.)  to forward my Personal Data stored in the database of www.bpartweek.hu to OTP Mobil Ltd. (1093 Budapest, Közraktár utca 30-32.) to act as Data Manager. The aforementioned data include: username, first name, last name, country, phone number, email address. The purpose of forwarding data: providing customer service for users, confirming transactions, and conducting fraud-monitoring in order to protect users. 

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Data Protection Policy is applicable to the Personal Data provided by you to Activ Color Ltd., acting as Data Manager, as well as the Personal Data we collect about you while using our website. Your Personal Data is managed by Activ Color Ltd. only in the cases and in the manners stated in this Policy.
The data management conducted by Activ Color Ltd. is in accordance with the existing legislations of Hungary as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).  The collected data is accessible by the marketing employees of the Data Manager as well as the further parties stated as data processors in this policy in order for them to be able to carry out their tasks. For example, the system operator of the Data Manager and the data processors stated in this policy have access to the collected Personal Data to carry out information management and data procession.
Web analytics services also use cookies to help analyze the use of online interfaces. The user specifically authorizes Google Analytics and Google Adwords to forward the information generated by cookies and referring to the use of the online interface to the US servers of Google. Additional managed cookies are stored on servers within the European Union. By separately stating their consent on the website, the user agrees for their data to be collected and analyzed in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The providers listed above are using this data to evaluate and analyze the use of online interfaces, to compile reports on activities performed on them as well as to provide services related to these activities and other manners of internet use. 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA - WHAT DOES THIS COVER?

The expression Personal Data covers any piece of information (e. g. your name, e-mail address, other contact information) that can be used to identify you.   

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your Data during meetings in person, through e-mails and phone calls.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA? (PURPOSE OF DATA MANAGEMENT)

We collect and use your Personal Data for the following purposes: sending newsletters. We collect the following data with the aforementioned purposes: name and contact information (e-mail address).

LEGAL BASE FOR DATA MANAGEMENT

The legal base for the data management stated in section a) of paragraph III of this Data Protection Policy is covered in Section 5(1)(a) of Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information (hereinafter: ‘Freedom of Information Act’) which means that such activity is conducted with your consent. Furthermore, it is supported by Article 6 (1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation according to which processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
The legal base for the data processing stated in point (b of Section III of this Data Protection Policy is covered in Section 5(1)(a) and Section 5(2)(a) of the Freedom of Information Act, as well as Article 6 (1)(b) and Article 9(2)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation, meaning that such data processing are happening with your consent.

HOW LONG ARE WE STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with the purposes set out in this Data Protection Policy, we will retain your personal information for the required period of time or by the deadline specified in applicable law or until withdrawal of consent.
Where judicial or disciplinary proceedings are initiated, personal data must be retained until the proceedings have been terminated, including the duration of any legal remedy, after which such data must be deleted in the case of civil claims, after the limitation period under civil law has expired.

FURTHER DATA MANAGEMENT

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose that is not covered by this Policy, we will send you a notice describing the terms and conditions that apply to the new data management before it is performed. If necessary, we also ask for your consent before starting new data management activity.

YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING DATA PROTECTION

Based on the data protection legislations you are entitled to

  • request access to your personal data
  • ask for your personal data to be rectified
  • ask for your personal data to be erased,
  • ask for restrictions on the processing of personal data
  • ask for data portability
  • protest against the processing of your personal data (including protest against profiling or other rights regarding automated decision-making), withdraw your consent, or lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Right of access

You are entitled to receive feedback from us about whether your personal data is being processed and, if such data is being processed, to request access to your personal information. You are entitled to request a copy of your personal data subject to data management.

Right to rectification

You are entitled to ask us to correct your inaccurate personal data. Depending on the purpose of the data management, you are entitled to request the supplementation of incomplete personal data, e. g. by means of a supplementary declaration.

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)

In certain circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to delete your personal data, and we are obliged to delete it.

Right to object and rights regarding automated decision-making

You shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, including profiling. In addition, in certain circumstances, you are entitled to apply for human intervention in specific cases involving automated decision making. We inform you that the Werk Academy does not use an automated decision-making mechanism.

Right to data portability

You shall have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance and when technically feasible.

Right to restriction of processing

If your personal information is managed on the basis of your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time by clicking on the link in the newsletters without explanation. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the consent-based data management prior to revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe your personal data has been misused, you may also contact the local data protection authority and file a complaint; contact the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information: H-1125, Hungary, Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C; phone: +36-1 391-1400; fax: + 36-1 391-1410; e-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to exercise your rights in relation to data protection issues or in case you wish to file a complaint, you can do so by sending an email to contact@bpartweek.hu.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Activ Color Ltd. complies with its obligations under applicable data protection laws by:

  • keeps personal data up to date;
  • stores and destroys personal data safely;
  • does not collect or retain excessive amounts of data;
  • protects your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, and ensures to have the appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data.

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss and alteration, as well as unauthorized transfer or access (especially when network transmission is part of processing), and against all forms of unlawful processing.

Accordingly, Activ Color Ltd. applies, among other measures, different levels of access rights to data which ensures that the data is accessible only to authorized users who need to know it in order to fulfill their obligations arising from or related to their work.

TRANSFERRING PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your personal data to government authorities or law enforcement agencies, such as the police, and supervisory authorities, if requested, and solely in accordance with applicable legal requirements or in order to protect our rights and the security of our clients, employees, and assets.

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We will send newsletters about current affairs related to the company if you have given us your details.

CHANGES TO THE DATA PROTECTION POLICY

If this Policy is changed, the current version will be published on www.bpartweek.hu.

EXTERNAL WEBSITES

For your convenience and information, the website www.bpartweek.hu contains links to other websites. Please note that the owners and operators of these websites are other companies and organizations that have different security and privacy policies. Activ Color Ltd. has no influence on, or liability for, information, materials, products, and services found on or through such websites. If you click on a third party ad or link, you must know that you leave the website of Activ Color Ltd. and the personal information you provide is not covered by this Policy. Please read their privacy policy to find out how personal information is collected and processed by them.

This Data Protection Policy is effective from 25 May 2018.